Top Ten Tuesday is an original feature/weekly meme created by The Broke and the Bookish. Every week I will share a list based on the topic provided by The Broke and the Bookish.
Enjoy and please feel free to join me, I’d love to hear your own lists on whatever topics are featured.
April 8: Top Ten Most Unique Books I’ve Read (maybe the MC was really different, maybe it was the way it was written, a very unique spin on a genre or topic, etc.)
1. Neighbor’s from Hell Series by R.L. Mathewson This book just brought out the worst in me, yet I could still laugh at the antics. Plus the weird obsession the MCs have with food is not something I’ve ever read before.
2. On Dublin Street Series by Samantha Young These books take place in Scotland. Maybe it because it takes place in Scotland is why everything about the story-line and the characters seem so unique to me.
3. Addicted to You by Krista & Becca Ritchie This series, this book in particular hooked me because it showed me a more realistic side to sex addiction than my imaginings led me to believe.
4. Maybe Someday by Colleen Hoover A deaf musician, mostly I’ve read books with people dying of cancer or something equally fatal, or something too happy. I’ve never read anything that focused on what others in this world live with; impairments are real and having an impairment doesn’t make you any less capable at whatever you choose to do.
5. The Edge of Never by J.A. Redmerski Having never read a “road trip” book before, the places they went were interesting and enjoyable.
6. In Death Series by J.D. Robb If I were doing this in numerical order of the most unique to the least this would be #1. When I read the first book and realized it was set in the distant future, I was blown away on how realistic and attainable it all is. What J.D. Robb introduced in this series could very well come through. The second most unique thing about this series; it’s coming up on #39 books this September, meaning we get to see the characters grow and develop in their day-to-day lives and their relationships. It’s beautiful to read.
7. The Crucible by Arthur Miller I had to read this is school and I loved it. I think its genius, especially since I got to dissect the sh*t out of it in class.
8. Archer’s Voice by Mia Sheridan Another one of those impairments triumphs all reads. It was heartbreakingly beautiful (OK maybe I exaggerated just a tad with the heartbreaking but it is beautiful 😀 )
9. Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater Werewolves have never seemed more plausible. The how, the why, the how is so well-written. Almost doesn’t feel like a fantasy.
10. Elsewhere by Gabrielle Zevin The original Benjamin Button.
Though I haven’t read of these, I can definitely understand the uniqueness of reading into a different part of the world (referring to On Dublin Street). I can even vouch for the air definitely smelling better (for the most part, anyways) in Europe…. aha. It’s definitely the little things!
Cheers,
joey via. thoughts and afterthoughts
LikeLike
I’ve been meaning to get my hands on Maybe Someday so badly! I’ve read Hoover’s previous works and I think she is nothing short of a certified genius at creating such relatable characters! Here’s my TTT
LikeLike
I couldn’t agree with you more. Definitely pick it up soon!
Happy Reading! 🙂
LikeLike
I loved Elsewhere! It really is a unique story, I don’t know why I didn’t think to add it to my list.
Gunmen, Raptors and Love Letters – Under The Mountain’s TTT
LikeLike